Supermoon in Quezon Province

Nope. It’s not a bird. It’s not a plane. It’s……Supermoon! Hahaha.

If you know me personally, then, you probably know how obsessed I am with heavenly bodies. I mean, It was a childhood dream of mine to be an astronaut and I’ve never outgrown it. Hahaha! Yes, I’m that weird 22-year old you’ll meet who thinks he’s still a 7-year old kid. But, aren’t we all kids deep down inside? (Weh, talaga ba?)

So, yeah. Apparently, November 14th was a historic day for humanity, especially for frustrated astronauts like me because it’s when the moon was at perigee (aka its closest point to the Earth). Because of this, the moon looked a lot bigger than usual from the earth; hence, ‘super’-moon. But that’s not even the fun part about this particular Nov.14th-supermoon: as it turns out, there are numerous supermoons within one lunar year; however, a supermoon like this (approximately 14% bigger and 30% brighter than usual) is very rare. As a matter of fact, the last time it was this big was 68 years ago. And, the next time it’s going to be this big again will be in 2034. If you think of it, then it means that it was our grandparents and probably the World War veterans who last saw the moon this close to earth. And by the next time I’m gonna be seeing it, I will be 40 years old already. Mind-blowing!

Anyways, I was able to take some pictures of it here in Quezon Province (in the Philippines) few minutes before the clouds began to steal the scene. (Move over, cloud! You’re not even super-cloud. How dare you!)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Close-up Shot

“The moon is a loyal companion.
It never leaves. It’s always there, watching, steadfast, knowing us in our light and dark moments, changing forever just as we do. Every day it’s a different version of itself. Sometimes weak and wan, sometimes strong and full of light. The moon understands what it means to be human.
Uncertain. Alone. Cratered by imperfections.”

-Tahereh Mafi, Shatter Me

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Supermoon in Quezon Province

Add yours

  1. I actually have a weird liking to the moon. Laking probinsya ako kaya close ako kay Mother Earth like we make chickahan sa haponpag may spare time lols. Anyway, gustong-gusto ko ang fullmoon. I’m sorry for the word pero it even makes me horny sometimes. Pero I’m not a bad person. LOLs. One of my photography frustrations is taking a photo ofthe moon, can be very challenging. Your first and third photo was lovely.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thanks for appreciating! I really waited for it when I learned that there’s gonna be a supermoon. It’s always raining in Lucban, so it’s always cloudy at night. Buti na lang pinagbigyan ng konting minuto nung time ng Supermoon. Haha.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: